Do I have to come for jury service?

​Please be advised pursuant to United States Code, Title 28, Section 1866(g), “Any person summoned for jury service who fails to appear as directed shall be ordered by the district court to appear forthwith and show cause for his failure to comply with the summons. Any person who fails to show good cause for noncompliance with a summons may be fined not more than $1000 or imprisoned not more than three days, or both.”